COSROMA

COSROMA

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

  • Category:
  • Views:220
  • INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  • CAS No.: 61789-40-0; 83138-08-3; 86438-79-1
  • Solid content: 34.0-38.0%/ 44.0-48.0%
  • Package: 200kg, 1,000kg
  • Product Manual:Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a kind of amphoteric surfactant. It is the fastest developing surfactant in recent years. Its mild performance is superior to other amphoteric surfactants.
BASIC INFO


Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a kind of amphoteric surfactant. It is the fastest developing surfactant in recent years. Its mild performance is superior to other amphoteric surfactants. It can achieve very ideal results in shampoos.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine amide group increased its water-solubility, mild performance and less skin irritation. When combined with anionic surfactants, such as fatty alcohol sulfate or fatty alcohol ether sulfate (AES), it can effectively reduce the irritation of AES in products. WhenCocamidopropyl Betaine is mixed with other surfactants, it can reduce the freezing point and can be used less or no other freezing point reducing agents, such as ethylene glycol and ethanol. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has a very good thickening property because of its amide group, which improves the tackifying effect. Cocoamidopropyl Betaine’s foam is thick, long and does not disperse, can be widely compatible with cationic, anionic, non-ionic surfactants, with an ideal washing, conditioning, antistatic and bactericidal effect.

It is well known that when anionic surfactants and cationic surfactants are combined, complex salts are easily formed and precipitated. The unique and important application of Cocamidopropyl Betaine is that it can easily mix cationic surfactants such as quaternary salt compounds into anionic surfactant formulations by pre-dissolving quaternary salt into Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Cocamidopropyl Betaine can be used as a skin and hair cleanser such as shampoo, body wash, facial cleanser, hand sanitizer and baby products. And more and more used in liquid detergents such as tableware detergent, multi-functional detergents and car cleaners, also used in oil fields, textile and other industrial fields.

Specifications:
No. 1:

Appearance

Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid, free of foreign matter

Odor

Slight “fatty-amide” odor

Color (Gardner)

≤1.0

Solids (%)

34.0~38.0

Sodium Chloride (%)

4.0~6.0

Active Substance (%)

29.0~32.0

pH-value (10%Aqueous Solution, 25℃)

5.0~7.0

Chloroacetic Acid (ppm)

≤50

Glycolic Acid (%)

≤0.5

Free Amidoamine (%, MW=302)

≤0.5

No. 2:

Test Item

Specification

Appearance

Clear, colorless to slightly yellow liquid,

Odor

Slight “fatty-amide” odor

Color (Hazen)

≤150

Solids (%)

44.0~48.0

Sodium Chloride (%)

5.8~7.3

Active Substance (%)

≥37.0

pH-value (10%Aqueous Solution, 25℃)

4.5~5.5


PREVIOUS:Potassium Azeloyl Diglycinate
NEXT:Sodium Lauroamphodiacetate

Online Inquiry


Deutsch Espanol Francais Italiano Portugues Japanese Korean Arabic Russian
X
Skype WhatsApp
 Sent email