COSROMA

COSROMA

Diglycerin

  • Category:
  • Views:129
  • INCI Name: Diglycerin
  • CAS No.: 59113-36-9;25618-55-7
  • Purity: 97% min
  • Package: 25kg, 200kg
  • Product Manual:Diglycerin is a highly pure polyol with four hydroxyl groups produced through glycerin reaction, distillation, and refinement.
BASIC INFO

Diglycerin is a highly pure polyol with four hydroxyl groups produced through glycerin reaction, distillation, and refinement. Diglycerin is widely used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and as a raw material for fatty acid esters and other substances.

Cosmetic applications:
Excellent moisture retention: Skin lotions, milky lotion and creams
Provides softness and smoothness: Shampoo, hair conditioner, etc.
Provides a moist feel and gloss: Hair styling products
Provides a feeling of warmth to the skin: Massage gels
Works as a solvent: Make-up removers
Improves the feel: Various types of cosmetics
Improves the quality of lather: Facial wash, body wash and shampoo

Industrial applications:
Raw material for urethane, fatty acid ester and other derivatives, Plasticizer for water-soluble polymers

Specifications:

Appearance

Liquid

Clarity and color

Colorless or light yellow

Densityn (20 ℃)

1.280 g/mL

Refractive index

n20/D 1.489

Surface Tension

63.6 dyne/cm

Flash Point

200℃

Enthalpy of Vaporization

76.14 kJ/mol

Polar Surface Area

46.15 Å2

Hydroxyl value

1,200-1,400KOH

Residue on ignition

≤ 3.0%

Purity (HPLC)

≥ 97.0%

Pb

< 0.005 ‰

As

< 0.002 ‰

PREVIOUS:Vanillyl Butyl Ether
NEXT:Glyceryl Dioleate

Online Inquiry


Deutsch Espanol Francais Italiano Portugues Japanese Korean Arabic Russian
X
Skype WhatsApp
 Sent email