COSROMA

COSROMA

Alpha-Arbutin

  • Category:Alpha Arbutin
  • Views:892
  • INCI Name: Alpha-Arbutin
  • CAS No.: 84380-01-8
  • Purity: 99.5% min
  • Package: 1kg
  • Product Manual:Alpha-Arbutin is used in cosmetics as antioxidant, bleaching agent, skin conditioner. Alpha arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low concentrations.
BASIC INFO

Alpha-Arbutin is used in cosmetics as antioxidant, bleaching agent, skin conditioner. Alpha arbutin inhibits tyrosinase activity at very low concentrations. Although the inhibitory mechanism is different from arbutin, it is almost 10 times more intense than arbutin and at higher concentrations. In its latest submission, the European Union Consumer Safety Science Council(SCCS) said that Alpha arbutin is safe when it does not contain more than 2% in facial care products and less than 0.5% in body care products.

INCI Name: Alpha-arbutin
CAS#: 84380-01-8
M.F.: C12H16O7
M.W.: 272.26

Specifications:

Test Items

Specifications

Appearance

White fine powder or crystals

Transparency in water

Transparent colorless no suspended

Infrared characteristic peak

Conforms

Solubility

Soluble in water, alcohol

Assay

99.5%

Residue on ignition

0.5%

Loss on drying

0.5%

Melting point

201.5-210.5

Specific optical rotation

[α]D20= +174.0° - +186.0°

pH (1% water solution)

5.0 - 7.0

Heavy metal

< 10 ppm

Arsentic

< 2 ppm

Plubum

< 1 ppm

Total plate count

< 300 CFU/g

Yeast and mold

< 100 CFU/g

Escherichia coli

Negative

Staphylococcus aureus

Negative

Salmonella

Negative

PREVIOUS:Prilocaine CAS 721-50-6
NEXT:3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

Online Inquiry


Deutsch Espanol Francais Italiano Portugues Japanese Korean Arabic Russian
X
Skype WhatsApp
 Sent email