COSROMA

COSROMA

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

  • Category:
  • Views:428
  • INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
  • CAS No.: 86404-04-8
  • Purity: 99% min
  • Package: 1kg
  • Product Manual:3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a derivative modified from Vitamin C. It is an excellent skin whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-inflammatory effects.
BASIC INFO

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a derivative modified from Vitamin C. It is an excellent skin whitening active ingredient with anti-oxidation, anti-wrinkle and anti-inflammatory effects. 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid exhibits very good stability due to its unique chemical structure in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid.

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid inhibits the activity of Tyrosinase, therefore, it prevents the synthesis of Melanin. 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid also promotes Collagen synthesis which helps improve the complexion and elasticity of skin. As a common effects shared with Vitamin C, 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is very effective in scavenging free radicals. Apart from all of these, 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid can regulate immunity and resist inflammation.

INCI Name: 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid
CAS No.: 86404-04-8
M. W.: 204.18
M. F.: C8H12O6

Specifications:

Appearance

White to off-white powder

Odor

Slight characteristic odor

pH

3.0 - 4.5

Melting point

112 - 115°C

Loss on drying

≤ 1.0%

Residue on ignition

≤ 0.1%

Purity (HPLC)

≥ 99.5%

Heavy metals

< 10 mg/kg

Total bacteria

< 100 CFU/g

Yeast and mold

< 10 CFU/g

PREVIOUS:Alpha-Arbutin
NEXT:Dipotassium Glycyrrhizinate

Online Inquiry


Deutsch Espanol Francais Italiano Portugues Japanese Korean Arabic Russian
X
Skype WhatsApp
 Sent email